The World's Largest Public Domain Media Search Engine
Topic

olympian

250 media by topicpage 1 of 3
home of the Olympian gods of the ancient Greek world from "Greek Pictures, drawn with pen and pencil"

home of the Olympian gods of the ancient Greek world from "Greek Pictu...

This image has been taken from scan 000216 from "Greek Pictures, drawn with pen and pencil". The title and subject terms of this image have been generated from tags, created by users of the British Library's fl... More

Mina Wylie, Coogee, 1913

Mina Wylie, Coogee, 1913

Fanny Durack and Mina Wylie were Australia’s first women Olympians, winning gold and silver in the 100 metres freestyle, Stockholm, 1912..Format: Photograph..Find more detailed information about this photograph... More

Second Lieutenant (2LT) Alonzo C. Babers receives a congratulatory hug from a fellow olympian after his victory in the 400-meter men's track and field competition during the 1984 Summer Olympics

Second Lieutenant (2LT) Alonzo C. Babers receives a congratulatory hug...

The original finding aid described this photograph as: Base: Los Angeles State: California (CA) Country: United States Of America (USA) Scene Camera Operator: Ken Hackman Release Status: Released to Public... More

Olympian Henry Nuzum, a US Naval officer, sits in the bow of a double scull boat with his partner, Mike Ferry, 26, of Princeton New Jersey, September 15th, 2000, at the Regatta Centre, Penrith Lakes, Australia. The pair are preparing for the competition on the Men's Double Sculls during the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Olympian Henry Nuzum, a US Naval officer, sits in the bow of a double ...

The original finding aid described this photograph as: Base: Penrith Lakes State: New South Wales Country: Australia (AUS) Scene Camera Operator: TSGT Rick Sforza, USAF Release Status: Released to Public C... More

Olympian Henry Nuzum, a US Naval officer, poses on an Olympic Ring decorated pontoon September 15th, 2000 at the Regatta Centre, Penrith Lakes, Australia. Nuzum prepares for competition in the Men's Double Sculls to take place at the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Olympian Henry Nuzum, a US Naval officer, poses on an Olympic Ring dec...

The original finding aid described this photograph as: Base: Penrith Lakes State: New South Wales Country: Australia (AUS) Scene Camera Operator: TSGT Rick Sforza, USAF Release Status: Released to Public C... More

Olympian Lava Channels, NASA Mars Images

Olympian Lava Channels, NASA Mars Images

Olympian Lava Channels NASA/JPL/Malin Space Science Systems

Olympian Flows, NASA Mars Images

Olympian Flows, NASA Mars Images

Olympian Flows NASA/JPL/Malin Space Science Systems

the Armed Forces Entertainment's Heavy Medal Tour II

the Armed Forces Entertainment's Heavy Medal Tour II

Command Master Chief J. D. McKinney, middle left, assigned to Naval Station Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, hosts Olympic silver medalist Todd Lodwick, left, NASA Astronaut Steve Swanson, middle right, and Robi Powers, r... More

Weston Kelsey

Weston Kelsey

Weston Kelsey, 310th Force Support Squadron supply officer, sits in the fencing gym at the U.S. Olympic Training Center June 8, 2012. Kelsey is a third-time Olympian as part of the U.S. Men's Epee Team for the ... More

USAMU soldier, Sgt. Vincent Hancock is a two-time Olympic

USAMU soldier, Sgt. Vincent Hancock is a two-time Olympic

USAMU soldier, Sgt. Vincent Hancock is a two-time Olympic Gold medalist in Skeet shooting.

Navy Adm. James A. Winnefeld Jr., vice chairman of

Navy Adm. James A. Winnefeld Jr., vice chairman of

Navy Adm. James A. Winnefeld Jr., vice chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, participates in the Third Annual Wounded Warrior Celebrity Softball Classic hosted by the Washington Nationals baseball team in Wash... More

The graveside service for 2nd. Lt. Malvin Greston "Marvelous Mal" Whitfield, Tuskegee Airman and five-time Olympic medalist, at Arlington National Cemetery

The graveside service for 2nd. Lt. Malvin Greston "Marvelous Mal" Whit...

Nola Whitfield reacts after receiving the American flag off her husband’s casket during the graveside service for 2nd. Lt. Malvin Greston "Marvelous Mal" Whitfield in Section 8 of Arlington National Cemetery, J... More

Members of the U.S. Air Force Honor Guard participate

Members of the U.S. Air Force Honor Guard participate

Members of the U.S. Air Force Honor Guard participate in the graveside service for 2nd. Lt. Malvin Greston "Marvelous Mal" Whitfield in Section 8 of Arlington National Cemetery, June 8, 2016, in Arlington, Va. ... More

FORT BENNING, Ga.—David Edmondson holds the plaque

FORT BENNING, Ga.—David Edmondson holds the plaque

FORT BENNING, Ga.—David Edmondson holds the plaque and medal he accepted on behalf of his father, retired Master Sgt. Martin Edmondson, a 2016 U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit (USAMU) Hall of Fame inductee who passe... More

Trading places -- transition from athlete to Soldier fairly simple for Olympian

Trading places -- transition from athlete to Soldier fairly simple for...

Second Lietenant Sam Kendricks, a Transportation Basic Officer Leaders Course student at the Army Logistics University, won a bronze medal in the pole vault event during 2016 summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.

Olympian visits Coast Guard Units

Olympian visits Coast Guard Units

Petty Officer 2nd Class Rocky Recio explains how the Coast Guard uses charts to plot a ship's position to Nick Lucena, an Olympic volleyball athlete, Dec. 11, 2016, while on the bridge of the Coast Guard cutter... More

Jacksonville, AR – U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit (USAMU)

Jacksonville, AR – U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit (USAMU)

Jacksonville, AR – U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit (USAMU) Shotgun Team Chief Sgt. 1st Class Mark Weeks from Warren, Michigan and Sgt. 1st Class Josh Richmond from Sayre, Pennsylvania and two-time Olympian in Shotg... More

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a shooter/instructor with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's International Rifle Team, competes in the Men's Three-Position Rifle Final in October 2017 during the USA Sh... More

180110-N-PK553-097 PITI, GUAM (JAN. 10, 2018) – LT.

180110-N-PK553-097 PITI, GUAM (JAN. 10, 2018) – LT.

180110-N-PK553-097 PITI, GUAM (JAN. 10, 2018) – LT. Mazzola shows Gabby Douglas the Vertical Launch Systems (VLS) from the sail of the Asheville. 688 Class Fast Attack submarines have 6 VLS tubes, which are cap... More

Army runners compete with their peers as the top cross

Army runners compete with their peers as the top cross

Army runners compete with their peers as the top cross country runners in the nation during the 2019 Armed Forces Cross Country Championship which ran concurrently with the 2019 USA Track and Field Cross Countr... More

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua Richmond from the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's Shotgun Team were honored at the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Feb. 15, 2019. As Soldiers and Olympians, the... More

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Joshua Richmond and Marks

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Joshua Richmond and Marks

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Joshua Richmond and Marks Weeks with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's Shotgun Team put on a marksmanship demonstration at the Junior Shoot-Out at the National Shooting Complex in ... More

Maj. Jay Ireland, right, the secretary of the general

Maj. Jay Ireland, right, the secretary of the general

Maj. Jay Ireland, right, the secretary of the general staff for 1st Armored Division, demonstrates running and stretching techniques while coaching Team Bliss, athletes composed of Fort Bliss community members ... More

 Former U.S. Olympian and professional soccer player Nikki Serlenga signs the inside of an Mark-67 torpedo tube aboard the Los Angeles-class attack submarine USS Asheville (SSN 758) during a Morale, Welfare, and Recreation (MWR) tour, June 12, 2019.

Former U.S. Olympian and professional soccer player Nikki Serlenga si...

SANTA RITA, Guam (Jun. 12, 2019) Former U.S. Olympian and professional soccer player Nikki Serlenga signs the inside of an Mark-67 torpedo tube aboard the Los Angeles-class attack submarine USS Asheville (SSN 7... More

U.S. Olympic Swimmer Anthony Ervin, back row, third

U.S. Olympic Swimmer Anthony Ervin, back row, third

U.S. Olympic Swimmer Anthony Ervin, back row, third from the right, poses for a photo with Japanese children and members of the Iwakuni City Office, Culture and Sports Promotion at Marine Corps Air Station (MCA... More

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with the 98th Training Division (Initial Entry Training) claimed the Silver Medal in Women's 25m Sport Pistol at USA Shooting's Smallbore Olympic Trials - Part 1 i... More

U.S. Army Spc. Brandon Muske, a shooter/instructor

U.S. Army Spc. Brandon Muske, a shooter/instructor

U.S. Army Spc. Brandon Muske, a shooter/instructor with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's International Rifle Team, competes in the Men's Three-Position Rifle Qualification Relay on October 3 at the USA Shootin... More

U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Dustan Taylor, Liberty, North

U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Dustan Taylor, Liberty, North

U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Dustan Taylor, Liberty, North Carolina native, competes in the Skeet Olympic Trials in Tucson, Arizona March 5-8. Taylor, who is a shooter/instructor for the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit’s S... More

Pictured is Capt. Richard Weissenfels as a Naval Academy

Pictured is Capt. Richard Weissenfels as a Naval Academy

Pictured is Capt. Richard Weissenfels as a Naval Academy football player.

U.S. Army Sgt. Stephen Evans, a combat medic who is

U.S. Army Sgt. Stephen Evans, a combat medic who is

U.S. Army Sgt. Stephen Evans, a combat medic who is now a Wounded Warrior, and Ben Kvanli, a former Olympian and head of the Team River Runner chapter working with Wounded Warriors in Texas, sit in front of one... More

U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program race walker Staff

U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program race walker Staff

U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program race walker Staff Sgt. John Nunn, seen here competing at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials in Eugene, Ore., won the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the 50-kilome... More

Navy Adm. James A. Winnefeld Jr., vice chairman of

Navy Adm. James A. Winnefeld Jr., vice chairman of

Navy Adm. James A. Winnefeld Jr., vice chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, participates in the Third Annual Wounded Warrior Celebrity Softball Classic hosted by the Washington Nationals baseball team in Wash... More

Mourners attend the graveside service for 2nd. Lt.

Mourners attend the graveside service for 2nd. Lt.

Mourners attend the graveside service for 2nd. Lt. Malvin Greston "Marvelous Mal" Whitfield in Section 8 of Arlington National Cemetery, June 8, 2016, in Arlington, Va. Whitfield was a five-time Olympic medalis... More

FORT BENNING, Ga. — Arpail “Joe” Gapol, center, U.S.

FORT BENNING, Ga. — Arpail “Joe” Gapol, center, U.S.

FORT BENNING, Ga. — Arpail “Joe” Gapol, center, U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit (USAMU) Hall of Fame inductee, poses with USAMU commander Lt. Col. James Barrows, right, and guest speaker retired Col. Lory “Mac” Joh... More

180110-N-PK553-112 PITI, GUAM (JAN. 10, 2018) – Gabby

180110-N-PK553-112 PITI, GUAM (JAN. 10, 2018) – Gabby

180110-N-PK553-112 PITI, GUAM (JAN. 10, 2018) – Gabby Douglas receives a welcome aboard gift from chief of the boat Culinary Specialist Submarine Master Chief Petty Officer Simeon Yeboah of the USS Asheville. C... More

The top female cross country runners in the country

The top female cross country runners in the country

The top female cross country runners in the country begin the 2019 Armed Forces Cross Country Championship and concurrently the 2019 USA Track and Field Cross Country Championship in Tallahassee, Fl. Feb. 2, 20... More

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua Richmond from the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's Shotgun Team were honored at the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Feb. 15, 2019. As Soldiers and Olympians, the... More

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Joshua Richmond and Marks

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Joshua Richmond and Marks

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Joshua Richmond and Marks Weeks with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's Shotgun Team put on a marksmanship demonstration at the Junior Shoot-Out at the National Shooting Complex in ... More

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a shooter/instructor with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's International Rifle Team, competes in the Men's Three-Position Rifle Final in March 2019 during the USA Shoo... More

Maj. Gen. Patrick E. Matlock, the commanding general

Maj. Gen. Patrick E. Matlock, the commanding general

Maj. Gen. Patrick E. Matlock, the commanding general of the 1st Armored Division and Fort Bliss, applauds athletes during the 2019 Special Olympics Texas Spring Games for Area 19, at Burges High School, El Paso... More

U.S. Olympic swimmer Anthony Ervin speaks to Japanese

U.S. Olympic swimmer Anthony Ervin speaks to Japanese

U.S. Olympic swimmer Anthony Ervin speaks to Japanese and American children at Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Iwakuni, Japan, Aug. 26, 2019. Ervin spoke to children from local Japanese swim teams and the MCAS ... More

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with the 98th Training Division (Initial Entry Training) claimed the Silver Medal in Women's 25m Sport Pistol at USA Shooting's Smallbore Olympic Trials - Part 1 i... More

U.S. Army Spc. Jared Desrosiers, a shooter/instructor

U.S. Army Spc. Jared Desrosiers, a shooter/instructor

U.S. Army Spc. Jared Desrosiers, a shooter/instructor with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's International Rifle Team, competes in the Men's Three-Position Rifle Qualification Relay on October 3 at the USA Shoo... More

U.S. Army Spc. Phillip Jungman qualified for the 2020

U.S. Army Spc. Phillip Jungman qualified for the 2020

U.S. Army Spc. Phillip Jungman qualified for the 2020 Olympic Games Skeet Event upon conclusion of the Olympic Trials - Part 2 in Tucson, Arizona March 5-8. The Caldwell, Texas native won his first Olympic sele... More

U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program race walker Staff

U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program race walker Staff

U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program race walker Staff Sgt. John Nunn, seen here competing at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials in Eugene, Ore., won the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the 50-kilome... More

Navy Adm. James A. Winnefeld Jr., vice chairman of

Navy Adm. James A. Winnefeld Jr., vice chairman of

Navy Adm. James A. Winnefeld Jr., vice chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, participates in the Third Annual Wounded Warrior Celebrity Softball Classic hosted by the Washington Nationals baseball team in Wash... More

Chorbishop Dominic F. Ashkar, from Our Lady of Lebanon

Chorbishop Dominic F. Ashkar, from Our Lady of Lebanon

Chorbishop Dominic F. Ashkar, from Our Lady of Lebanon Church, gives remarks at the graveside service for 2nd. Lt. Malvin Greston "Marvelous Mal" Whitfield in Section 8 of Arlington National Cemetery, June 8, 2... More

FORT BENNING, Ga.—Todd Graves former U.S. Army Marksmanship

FORT BENNING, Ga.—Todd Graves former U.S. Army Marksmanship

FORT BENNING, Ga.—Todd Graves former U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit (USAMU) Olympian speaks after being inducted into the USAMU Hall of Fame Oct. 15, 2016, during the USAMU 60th Anniversary Reunion. Graves’ Olympi... More

180110-N-PK553-135 PITI, GUAM (JAN. 10, 2018) – Gabby

180110-N-PK553-135 PITI, GUAM (JAN. 10, 2018) – Gabby

180110-N-PK553-135 PITI, GUAM (JAN. 10, 2018) – Gabby Douglas and her accompanying party on the bridge at the start of their tour. USS Asheville is a one of four forward-deployed submarines homeported in Apra H... More

Air Force 1st Lt. Hannah Everson finishes first in

Air Force 1st Lt. Hannah Everson finishes first in

Air Force 1st Lt. Hannah Everson finishes first in the 2019 Armed Forces Cross Country Championship in Tallahassee, Fl. Feb. 2, 2019. (DoD photo by EJ Hersom)

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua Richmond from the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's Shotgun Team were honored at the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Feb. 15, 2019. As Soldiers and Olympians, the... More

U.S. Army Sergeant 1st Class Joshua Richmond with the

U.S. Army Sergeant 1st Class Joshua Richmond with the

U.S. Army Sergeant 1st Class Joshua Richmond with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's Shotgun Team puts on a marksmanship demonstration at the Junior Shoot-Out at the National Shooting Complex in San Antonio, Tex... More

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a shooter/instructor with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's International Rifle Team, competes in the Men's Three-Position Rifle Final in March 2019 during the USA Shoo... More

Members and coaches of Team Bliss, a Special Olympics

Members and coaches of Team Bliss, a Special Olympics

Members and coaches of Team Bliss, a Special Olympics team composed of Athletes from the Fort Bliss community, huddle together and chant for success prior to a relay run at the 2019 Special Olympics Texas Sprin... More

U.S. Olympic swimmer Anthony Ervin, right, speaks to

U.S. Olympic swimmer Anthony Ervin, right, speaks to

U.S. Olympic swimmer Anthony Ervin, right, speaks to Japanese and American children at Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Iwakuni, Japan, Aug. 26, 2019. Ervin spoke to children from local Japanese swim teams and t... More

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with the 98th Training Division (Initial Entry Training) claimed the Silver Medal in Women's 25m Sport Pistol at USA Shooting's Smallbore Olympic Trials - Part 1 i... More

U.S. Army Sgt. Patrick Sunderman, a shooter/instructor

U.S. Army Sgt. Patrick Sunderman, a shooter/instructor

U.S. Army Sgt. Patrick Sunderman, a shooter/instructor with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's International Rifle Team, competes in the Men's Three-Position Rifle Qualification Relay on October 3 at the USA Sho... More

U.S. Army Spc. Phillip Jungman qualified for the 2020

U.S. Army Spc. Phillip Jungman qualified for the 2020

U.S. Army Spc. Phillip Jungman qualified for the 2020 Olympic Games Skeet Event upon conclusion of the Olympic Trials - Part 2 in Tucson, Arizona March 5-8. The Caldwell, Texas native won his first Olympic sele... More

U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program race walker Staff

U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program race walker Staff

U.S. Army World Class Athlete Program race walker Staff Sgt. John Nunn, seen here competing at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials in Eugene, Ore., won the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for the 50-kilome... More

Navy Adm. James A. Winnefeld Jr., vice chairman of

Navy Adm. James A. Winnefeld Jr., vice chairman of

Navy Adm. James A. Winnefeld Jr., vice chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, participates in the Third Annual Wounded Warrior Celebrity Softball Classic hosted by the Washington Nationals baseball team in Wash... More

A bugler with the U.S. Air Force plays Taps during

A bugler with the U.S. Air Force plays Taps during

A bugler with the U.S. Air Force plays Taps during the graveside service for 2nd. Lt. Malvin Greston "Marvelous Mal" Whitfield in Section 8 of Arlington National Cemetery, June 8, 2016, in Arlington, Va. Whitfi... More

FORT BENNING, Ga.—Inductees of the 2016 U.S. Army

FORT BENNING, Ga.—Inductees of the 2016 U.S. Army

FORT BENNING, Ga.—Inductees of the 2016 U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit (USAMU) Hall of Fame pose for a photo after a ceremony Oct. 15, 2016, during the USAMU 60th Reunion. From left to right, guest speaker retired... More

180110-N-PK553-145 PITI, GUAM (JAN. 10, 2018) – Olympic

180110-N-PK553-145 PITI, GUAM (JAN. 10, 2018) – Olympic

180110-N-PK553-145 PITI, GUAM (JAN. 10, 2018) – Olympic gold medal gymnast Gabby Douglas looks through the telescope in ship’s control aboard the USS Asheville (SSN 758). Prior to her tour Gabby Douglas had a m... More

Army Maj. Kelly Calway competes in the 2019 Armed Forces

Army Maj. Kelly Calway competes in the 2019 Armed Forces

Army Maj. Kelly Calway competes in the 2019 Armed Forces Cross Country Championship and concurrently the 2019 USA Track and Field Cross Country Championship in Tallahassee, Fl. Feb. 2, 2019. (DoD photo by EJ Hersom)

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua Richmond from the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's Shotgun Team were honored at the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Feb. 15, 2019. As Soldiers and Olympians, the... More

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Marks Weeks with the

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Marks Weeks with the

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Marks Weeks with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's Shotgun Team greets attendees at the Junior Shoot-Out at the National Shooting Complex in San Antonio, Texas Feb. 15, 2019. Befor... More

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a shooter/instructor with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's International Rifle Team, competes in the Men's Three-Position Rifle Final in March 2019 during the USA Shoo... More

Members of Team Bliss, a Special Olympics team composed

Members of Team Bliss, a Special Olympics team composed

Members of Team Bliss, a Special Olympics team composed of athletes from the Fort Bliss community, prepare to step off for the opening ceremony parade during the 2019 Special Olympics Texas Spring Games for Are... More

U.S. Olympic swimmer Anthony Ervin speaks to Japanese

U.S. Olympic swimmer Anthony Ervin speaks to Japanese

U.S. Olympic swimmer Anthony Ervin speaks to Japanese and American children at Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Iwakuni, Japan, Aug. 26, 2019. Ervin spoke to children from local Japanese swim teams and the MCAS ... More

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with the 98th Training Division (Initial Entry Training) claimed the Silver Medal in Women's 25m Sport Pistol at USA Shooting's Smallbore Olympic Trials - Part 1 i... More

U.S. Army Sgt. Patrick Sunderman, a shooter/instructor

U.S. Army Sgt. Patrick Sunderman, a shooter/instructor

U.S. Army Sgt. Patrick Sunderman, a shooter/instructor with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's International Rifle Team, competes in the Men's Three-Position Rifle Qualification Relay on October 3 at the USA Sho... More

After earning a spot on Team USA, U.S. Army Spc. Phillip

After earning a spot on Team USA, U.S. Army Spc. Phillip

After earning a spot on Team USA, U.S. Army Spc. Phillip Jungman embraces his father, Chris, while his mother, Cindy, tearfully watches. Jungman, who is a shooter/instructor with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit... More

2016 United States Olympian, Spc. Daniel Lowe, United

2016 United States Olympian, Spc. Daniel Lowe, United

2016 United States Olympian, Spc. Daniel Lowe, United States Army Marksmanship Unit conducts a clinic during the 2017 U.S. Army Junior Air Rifle National Championship. A range of topics were discussed with the ... More

Spectators view, cheer, and take pictures of the 2019

Spectators view, cheer, and take pictures of the 2019

Spectators view, cheer, and take pictures of the 2019 Armed Forces Cross Country Championship which ran concurrently with the 2019 USA Track and Field Cross Country Championship in Tallahassee, Fl. Feb. 2, 2019... More

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller and Joshua Richmond from the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's Shotgun Team were honored at the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Feb. 15, 2019. As Soldiers and Olympians, the... More

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller, Joshua Richmond

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller, Joshua Richmond

U.S. Army Sergeants 1st Class Glenn Eller, Joshua Richmond and Marks Weeks with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's Shotgun Team put on a marksmanship demonstration at the Junior Shoot-Out at the National Shootin... More

An athlete representing Montwood High School competes

An athlete representing Montwood High School competes

An athlete representing Montwood High School competes during the relay race at the 2019 Special Olympics Texas Spring Games for Area 19, at Burges High School, El Paso, Texas, April 26, 2019. The Special Olymp... More

Anthony Ervin, an Olympic swimmer, demonstrates swimming

Anthony Ervin, an Olympic swimmer, demonstrates swimming

Anthony Ervin, an Olympic swimmer, demonstrates swimming techniques and movements to Japanese and American children at Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Iwakuni, Japan, Aug. 26, 2019. Ervin spoke to children from... More

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with

U.S. Army Reserve Staff Sgt. Sandra Uptagrafft with the 98th Training Division (Initial Entry Training) claimed the Silver Medal in Women's 25m Sport Pistol at USA Shooting's Smallbore Olympic Trials - Part 1 i... More

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a

U.S. Army Sgt. 1st Class Michael McPhail, a shooter/instructor with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's International Rifle Team, competes in the Men's Three-Position Rifle Qualification Relay on October 3 at the... More

U.S. Army Spc. Tim Sherry, a shooter/instructor with

U.S. Army Spc. Tim Sherry, a shooter/instructor with

U.S. Army Spc. Tim Sherry, a shooter/instructor with the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit's International Rifle Team, competes in the Men's Three-Position Rifle Qualification Relay on October 3 at the USA Shooting S... More

U.S. Army Reserve 1st Lt. Amber English qualified for

U.S. Army Reserve 1st Lt. Amber English qualified for

U.S. Army Reserve 1st Lt. Amber English qualified for the 2020 Olympic Games Skeet Event upon conclusion of the Olympic Trials - Part 2 in Tucson, Arizona March 5-8. The Colorado Springs, Colorado native, won h... More

From left, Army Sgt. Hillary Bor, Army Sgt. Leonard

From left, Army Sgt. Hillary Bor, Army Sgt. Leonard

From left, Army Sgt. Hillary Bor, Army Sgt. Leonard Korir, and Army Sgt. Emmanuel Bor stand on an awards stage with their medals after placing the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th in the USA Track and Field Cross Country Cham... More

Previous

of 3

Next