PICRYL
PICRYLThe World's Largest Public Domain Source
  • homeHome
  • searchSearch
  • photo_albumStories
  • collectionsCollections
  • infoAbout
  • star_rateUpgrade
  • account_boxLogin

At the home of a Swedish selectee in Minnesota

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota taking a physical examination as he is inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota being inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American Army selectee. Minnesota

Swedish-American selectee from the state of Minnesota, just inducted into the U.S. Army, enjoying a bit of recreation

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota learning how to make a bed as he is inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota being inducted into the U.S. Navy

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota being fingerprinted as he is inducted into the U.S. armed forces

At the home of a Swedish selectee in Minnesota

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota taking a physical examination as he is inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee receiving an injection as he is inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota taking a physical examination as he is inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota about to be inducted into the U.S. Army

The father of a Swedish-American selectee from Minnesota in the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota about to be inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota being measured for his uniform as he is inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota being inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota receiving issue of clothing as he is inducted into the U.S. Army

The father of a Swedish-American selectee from Minnesota in the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee being inducted into the U.S. Navy in Minnesota

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota learning how to make a bed as he is inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota taking a physical examination as he is inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota being inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota being inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee of Minnesota receiving issue of clothing as he is inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota being inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota being fingerprinted as he is inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota about to be inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota being inducted into the U.S. Army

Swedish-American selectee in Minnesota being inducted into the U.S. Navy

Astronaut selectee Major Guion S. Bluford Jr. stands beside the Apollo 15 capsule during a tour of the Air Force Museum

VIPs stand together on the flight line in front of one of the latest additions to the Air Force's aircraft inventory, the MH-53J Enhanced Pave Low III helicopter. They are, left to right: Colonel (COL) Dale E. Stovall, commander, 1ST Special Operations Squadron; Secretary of the Army John O. Marsh Jr.; Major General (MGEN) Robert B. Patterson, commander 23rd Air Force; and MGEN (selectee) Wayne A. Downing, director of the Washington, District of Columbia (DC) office of Special Operations Command

Rear Admiral (lower half) Edward K. Kristensen, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Barton D. Strong, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Ernest E. Christensen Jr., USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Lee F. Gunn, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Frank M. Dirren Jr., USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Jay W. Sprague, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Marsha J. Gerard Evans, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Noah H. Long Jr., USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Henry C. Griffin III, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Francis W. Harness, USN selectee (uncovered)

RADM (lower half) James G. Prout III, USN, selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Michael L. Bowman, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Robert M. Nutwell, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Lewis A. Felton, USN selectee (uncovered)

RDML (lower half) G. Dennis Vaughan selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Richard A. Buchanan, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Marc Y.e. Pelaez, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Robert L. Ellis Jr., USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Michael D. Haskins, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Stephen T. Fisher, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Raymond C. Smith, USN selectee (uncovered)

RDML (lower half) E. Lee Taylor selectee (uncovered)

RDML (lower half) Dennis I. Wright selectee (uncovered)

RDML (lower half) Tom A. Trautwein selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Robert M. Gallen, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Kendell M. Pease Jr., USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Charles S. Abbot, USN selectee (uncovered)

RDML (lower half) James C. Yeargin selectee (uncovered)

RDML (lower half) Richard D. Williams, III selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Thomas F. Marfiak, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Thomas A. Dames, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Kenneth L. Fisher, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) David S. Frost, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Robert C. Crates, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Fred S. Glass, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Jay B. yakeley, III. Selectee. (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Ralph M. Mitchell Jr., USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Paul M. Robinson, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) John F. Paddock Jr., USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Roger G. Gilbertson, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Glenn P. Phillips, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Kevin F. delaney, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Ernest A. Elliot, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Admiral (lower half) Robert C. Stack, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Lyle G. Bien, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Robert E. Frick, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Noel K. Dysart Jr., USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Edward J. Moore, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) James O. Ellis Jr., USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Walter F. Doran, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Richard D. West, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Joseph F. Mobley, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Harry T. Rittenour, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) James L. Taylor, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) David J. Nash, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Thomas E. Wilson, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) John T. Scudi, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Dana B. McKinney, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Daniel J. Murphy Jr., USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Anthony J. Watson, USN selectee (covered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Harold E. Grant, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Craig E. Steidle, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) William D. Center, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) James H. Black, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) Edward R. Chamberlin, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) George P. Manos, USN selectee (uncovered)

Rear Adm. (lower half) William V. Cross, USN selectee (uncovered)