The World's Largest Public Domain Media Search Engine
Public Domain Images - MSR-26280-MV

Similar

Public Domain Images - MSR-26280-MV

description

Summary

Français :
Object

Musée Saint-Raymond, 26280

Artist

Presumably B. M. Centaur Group

Alternative names

British Museum Centaur Group

Authority control

: Q42747384
VIAF: 139461849
ULAN: 500078458

Title

Français : Péliké

Object type

pelike / archaeological artifact 

Genre

red-figure pottery 

Date

between 340 and 320 BC date QS:P,-350-00-00T00:00:00Z/7,P1319,-0340-00-00T00:00:00Z/9,P1326,-0320-00-00T00:00:00Z/9 

Medium

terracottamedium QS:P186,Q60424 

Dimensions

Height: 33.3 cm (13.1 in) ; Diameter: 15.4 cm (6 in) dimensions QS:P2048,+33.3U174728
dimensions QS:P2386,+15.4U174728

Collection

Musée Saint-Raymond

Native name
Musée Saint-Raymond

Location
Toulouse, France

Coordinates
43° 36′ 28.332″ N, 1° 26′ 28.032″ E  

Established
1891

Web page
saintraymond.toulouse.fr

Authority control

: Q1376
VIAF: 128969666
ISNI: 0000 0001 2323 4385
ULAN: 500311605
LCCN: n81055239
GND: 1091399-3
WorldCat

institution QS:P195,Q1376
Private collection Charles Othon Frédéric Jean-Baptiste de Claracinstitution QS:P195,Q768717

Accession number

26280 (Musée Saint-Raymond) 
24 (Charles Othon Frédéric Jean-Baptiste de Clarac)

Place of creation

Apulia 

Object history

1843: purchased 

Exhibition history

Art grec de la terre à l'image 
Q55314349
Q55092502
Q55200427
Greek art, the treasures of the Saint-Raymond Museum, Toulouse Antiques Museum
Q55202314

References

catalogue: Q54851290, 380 
described at URL: http://2000ans2000images.toulouse.fr/fr/search-notice/detail/nu1g7h9tekmdmmch79i3009ww6rffcsf6ixz21642t3dpzdcg2?search=26280 

Permission(Reusing this file)

Public domainPublic domainfalsefalse

This work is in the public domain in its country of origin and other countries and areas where the copyright term is the author's life plus 100 years or fewer.

This work is in the public domain in the United States because it was published (or registered with the U.S. Copyright Office) before January 1, 1926.

This file has been identified as being free of known restrictions under copyright law, including all related and neighboring rights.
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/PDMCreative Commons Public Domain Mark 1.0falsefalse

Photograph

Date

24 March 2010 

Source

Photothèque du Musée Saint-Raymond, musée des Antiques de Toulouse

Author

Materia Viva

Permission(Reusing this file)

This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International license.

You are free:
to share – to copy, distribute and transmit the work
to remix – to adapt the work
Under the following conditions:
attribution – You must give appropriate credit, provide a link to the license, and indicate if changes were made. You may do so in any reasonable manner, but not in any way that suggests the licensor endorses you or your use.
https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0
CC BY 4.0
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0
truetrue

date_range

Date

1926
create

Source

Musée Saint-Raymond of Toulouse
copyright

Copyright info

public domain

Explore more

france
france