PICRYL
PICRYL

The World's Largest Public Domain Source

  • homeHome
  • searchSearch
  • collectionsCollections
  • camera_altMedia
  • infoAbout

  • account_boxLogin

U.S. Secretaries of State

On September 15, 1789, Congress passed An Act to provide for the safe keeping of the Acts, Records, and Seal of the United States, and for other purposes. This law changed the name of the Department of Foreign Affairs to the Department of State because certain domestic duties were assigned to the agency.
United States Seal
69 Media in collectionpage 1 of 1

Official Portrait of U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton

Official Portrait of U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton

Secretary Clinton Leaves for Asia

U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton departs Andrews Air Force Base for her first official trip to Asia where she will visit Japan, Indonesia, South Korea, and China.Photo Credit February 16, 2009. [U.S. Dep... more

George P. Shultz, U.S. Secretary of State

George P. Shultz, U.S. Secretary of State, July 16, 1982 to January 20, 1989

Colin L. Powell, U.S. Secretary of State

Colin L. Powell, U.S. Secretary of State, January 20, 2001 to January 25, 2005

Warren M. Christopher, U.S. Secretary of State

Warren M. Christopher, U.S. Secretary of State, January 20, 1993 to January 17, 1997

James A. Baker III, U.S. Secretary of State

James A. Baker III, U.S. Secretary of State, January 25, 1989 to August 23, 1992

Condoleezza Rice, U.S. Secretary of State

Condoleezza Rice, U.S. Secretary of State, January 26, 2005 to January 20, 2009.

Madeleine Korbel Albright, U.S. Secretary of State

Madeleine Korbel Albright, U.S. Secretary of State, January 23, 1997 to January 19, 2001

Lawrence S. Eagleburger, U.S. Secretary of State

Lawrence S. Eagleburger, U.S. Acting Secretary of State, August 23, 1992 to December 8, 1992; Secretary of State, December 8, 1992 to January 19, 1993

Kenry A. Kissinger, U.S. Secretary of State

Henry A. Kissinger, U.S. Secretary of State, September 22, 1973 to January 20, 1977

Henry Lewis Stimson, U.S. Secretary of State

Henry Lewis Stimson, U.S. Secretary of State, March 28, 1929 to March 4, 1933

Cordell Hull, U.S. Secretary of State

Cordell Hull, U.S. Secretary of State, March 4, 1933 to November 30, 1944

George C. Marshall, U.S. Secretary of State

George C. Marshall, U.S. Secretary of State, January 21, 1947 to January 20, 1949

Dean G. Acheson, U.S. Secretary of State

Dean G. Acheson, U.S. Secretary of State, January 21, 1949 to January 20, 1953

Dean Rusk, U.S. Secretary of State

Dean Rusk, U.S. Secretary of State, January 21, 1961 to January 20, 1969

William P. Rogers, U.S. Secretary of State

William P. Rogers, U.S. Secretary of State, January 22, 1969 to September 3, 1973

William Jennings Bryan, U.S. Secretary of State

William Jennings Bryan, U.S. Secretary of State, March 5, 1913 to June 9, 1915

Walter Q. Greshem, U.S. Secretary of State

Walter Q. Greshem, U.S. Secretary of State, March 7, 1893 to May 28, 1895

Bainbridge Colby, U.S. Secretary of State

Bainbridge Colby, U.S. Secretary of State, March 23, 1920 to March 4, 1921

Robert Lansing, U.S. Secretary of State

Robert Lansing, U.S. Secretary of State, June 24, 1915 to February 13, 1920

Robert Bacon, U.S. Secretary of State

Robert Bacon, U.S. Secretary of State, January 27, 1909 to March 5, 1909

John W. Foster, U.S. Secretary of State

John W. Foster, U.S. Secretary of State, June 29, 1892 to February 23, 1893

William M. Evarts, U.S. Secretary of State

William M. Evarts, U.S. Secretary of State, March 12, 1877 to March 7, 1881

Edward Everett, U.S. Secretary of State

Edward Everett, U.S. Secretary of State, November 6, 1852 to March 3, 1853

Thomas F. Bayard, U.S. Secretary of State

Thomas F. Bayard, U.S. Secretary of State, March 7, 1885 to March 6, 1889

Frederick T. Frelinghuysen, U.S. Secretary of State

Frederick T. Frelinghuysen, U.S. Secretary of State, December 19, 1881 to March 6, 1885

Hamilton Fish, U.S. Secretary of State

Hamilton Fish, U.S. Secretary of State, March 17, 1869 to March 12, 1877

Jeremiah S. Black, U.S. Secretary of State

Jeremiah S. Black, U.S. Secretary of State, December 17, 1860 to March 5, 1861

James Buchanan, U.S. Secretary of State

James Buchanan, U.S. Secretary of State, March 10, 1845 to March 7, 1849

Abel P. Upshur, U.S. Secretary of State

Abel P. Upshur, U.S. Secretary of State, July 24, 1843 to February 28, 1844

Daniel Webster, U.S. Secretary of State

Daniel Webster, U.S. Secretary of State, March 6, 1841 to May 8, 1843

James Monroe, U.S. Secretary of State

James Monroe, U.S. Secretary of State, April 6, 1811 to March 3, 1817 (ad interim October 1, 1814 to February 28, 1815)

Robert Smith, U.S. Secretary of State

Robert Smith, U.S. Secretary of State, March 6, 1809 to April 1, 1811

Edmund Randolph, U.S. Secretary of State

Edmund Randolph, U.S. Secretary of State, January 2, 1794 to August 20, 1795

Robert R. Livingston, U.S. Secretary of Foreign Affairs

Robert R. Livingston, U.S. Secretary of Foreign Affairs, October 20, 1781 to June 1783

Cyrus Vance, U.S. Secretary of State

Cyrus Vance, U.S. Secretary of State, January 23, 1977 to April 28, 1980

Edmund Sixtus Muskie, U.S. Secretary of State

Edmund Sixtus Muskie, U.S. Secretary of State, May 8, 1980 to January 18, 1981

Alexander Meigs Haig, Jr., U.S. Secretary of State

Alexander Meigs Haig, Jr., U.S. Secretary of State, January 22, 1981 to July 5, 1982

Charles Evans Hughes, U.S. Secretary of State

Charles Evans Hughes, U.S. Secretary of State, March 5, 1921 to March 4, 1924

Philander C. Knox, U.S. Secretary of State

Philander C. Knox, U.S. Secretary of State, March 6, 1909 to March 5, 1913

Christian A. Herter, U.S. Secretary of State

Christian A. Herter, U.S. Secretary of State, April 22, 1959 to January 20, 1961

John Foster Dulles, U.S. Secretary of State

John Foster Dulles, U.S. Secretary of State, January 21, 1953 to April 22, 1959

James F. Byrnes, U.S. Secretary of State

James F. Byrnes, U.S. Secretary of State, July 3, 1945 to January 21, 1947

Frank B. Kellogg, U.S. Secretary of State

Frank B. Kellogg, U.S. Secretary of State, March 5, 1925 to March 28, 1929

Edward R. Stettinius, Jr., U.S. Secretary of State

Edward R. Stettinius, Jr., U.S. Secretary of State, December 1, 1944 to June 27, 1945

James G. Blaine, U.S. Secretary of State

James G. Blaine, U.S. Secretary of State, March 7, 1881 to December 19, 1881 and March 7, 1889 to June 4, 1892

Richard Olney, U.S. Secretary of State

Richard Olney, U.S. Secretary of State, June 10, 1895 to March 5, 1897

John Sherman, U.S. Secretary of State

John Sherman, U.S. Secretary of State, March 6, 1897 to April 27, 1898

William R. Day, U.S. Secretary of State

William R. Day, U.S. Secretary of State, April 28, 1898 to September 16, 1898

John Hay, U.S. Secretary of State

John Hay, U.S. Secretary of State, September 30, 1898 to July 1, 1905

William L. Marcy, U.S. Secretary of State

William L. Marcy, U.S. Secretary of State, March 8, 1853 to March 6, 1857

Elihu B. Washburn, U.S. Secretary of State

Elihu B. Washburn, U.S. Secretary of State, March 5, 1869 to March 16, 1869

William H. Seward, U.S. Secretary of State

William H. Seward, U.S. Secretary of State, March 6, 1861 to March 4, 1869

Lewis Cass, U.S. Secretary of State

Lewis Cass, U.S. Secretary of State, March 6, 1857 to December 14, 1860

John Forsyth, U.S. Secretary of State

John Forsyth, U.S. Secretary of State, July 1, 1834 to March 3, 1841

John C. Calhoun, U.S. Secretary of State

John C. Calhoun, U.S. Secretary of State, April 1, 1844 to March 10, 1845

John M. Clayton, U.S. Secretary of State

John M. Clayton, U.S. Secretary of State, March 8, 1849 to July 22, 1850

Louis McClane, U.S. Secretary of State

Louis McClane, U.S. Secretary of State, May 29, 1833 to June 30, 1841

Edward Livingston, U.S. Secretary of State

Edward Livingston, U.S. Secretary of State, May 24, 1831 to May 29, 1833

Martin Van Buren, U.S. Secretary of State

Martin Van Buren, U.S. Secretary of State, March 28, 1829 to March 23, 1831

Henry Clay, U.S. Secretary of State

Henry Clay, U.S. Secretary of State, March 7, 1825 to March 3, 1829

John Quincy Adams, U.S. Secretary of State

John Quincy Adams, U.S. Secretary of State, September 22, 1817 to March 3, 1825

James Madison, U.S. Secretary of State

James Madison, U.S. Secretary of State, May 2, 1801 to March 3, 1809

John Marshall, U.S. Secretary of State

John Marshall, U.S. Secretary of State, June 6, 1800 to February 4, 1801 (ad interim February 4, 1801 to March 4 1801)

Thomas Pickering, U.S. Secretary of State

Thomas Pickering, U.S. Secretary of State, (ad interim August 20, 1795 to December 9, 1795) December 10, 1795 to May 12, 1800

Thomas Jefferson, U.S. Secretary of State

Thomas Jefferson, U.S. Secretary of State, March 22, 1789 to December 31, 1793

John Jay, U.S. Secretary of Foreign Affairs

John Jay, Secretary of Foreign Affairs, May 7, 1784 to March 4, 1789