PICRYL
PICRYLThe World's Largest Public Domain Source

New South Wales Servicemen, 1918, Mitchell Library

New South Wales servicemen portraits, 1918Created by: PICRYLDated: 1918
Leslie William Bushby
The Trustees of the Mitchell Library undertook to collect these portraits in May 1918. Relatives of soldiers were asked to forward photographs to the Crown Studios, Sydney, for copying. Name, date of birth, enlistment date, trade or calling, birthplace, address prior to enlistment, rank, number and distinctions, casualties, next of kin and father's name inscribed on the standard form on the back of the photograph, transcribed by a librarian or the photographic studio from information supplied on the form sent in by the donor. Problems with the handwriting on the original form have led to errors in some of the transliterations.

The State Library of New South Wales' major subject strengths are Australian history, culture and literature, including Aboriginal studies, Antarctic exploration, family history and genealogy, business and management, social sciences, applied science, biography, health and law.

The State Library is home to one of Australia’s most significant historical and heritage collections. As well as nearly 11 kilometres of manuscripts – from nine 1788 First Fleet journals through to the archives of contemporary organisations and writers – the Library holds more than one million photographs. From the earliest surviving photograph taken in Australia – in January 1845 – through to digital photographs taken last month, the Library’s unrivalled photographic collections document with powerful clarity the way Australians have lived their lives over two centuries. You can find out more about the State Library's photographic collections on our website: www.sl.nsw.gov.au/about/collections/photographs.html
308 Media in collectionpage 1 of 4
Leslie William Bushby

Leslie William Bushby

Date of Birth: 3.6.1881.Date of Enlistment: 4.7.1918.Trade or Calling: Salesman.Born in or near what Town: North Sydney.Address prior to Enlistment: 169 Allison Rd, Randwick.Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinction... more

Roy Wilfred Williams

Roy Wilfred Williams

Date of Birth: 18.3.1900 .Date of Enlistment: 24.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Carter .Born in or near what Town: Lithgow .Address prior to Enlistment: Pottery Estate Lithgow .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions:... more

Henry Ryall

Henry Ryall

Date of Birth: 29.12.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 24.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Switchboard attendant .Born in or near what Town: Grange [Orange or Kembla Grange ?].Address prior to Enlistment: Kembla Heights .Rank... more

Gordon Charles Larkin

Gordon Charles Larkin

Date of Birth: .Date of Enlistment: .Trade or Calling: .Born in or near what Town: .Address prior to Enlistment: .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: .Casualties and where: .Name & Address of Next of Kin: .N... more

John George Alexander

John George Alexander

Date of Birth: 22 July 1895.Date of Enlistment: 27 Apr 1918.Trade or Calling: Clerk.Born in or near what Town: Summer Hill, Sydney.Address prior to Enlistment: 3 Pearl St, Newtown.Rank, Number, Battalion, Disti... more

William Edwards

William Edwards

Date of Birth: 19.10.1897 .Date of Enlistment: 29.1.1918 .Trade or Calling: Grocer .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: 159 William St .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Pte 527... more

Thomas Cyril J. Kitson

Thomas Cyril J. Kitson

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 8.9.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 2.4.191... more

Barwon Barton Staggs

Barwon Barton Staggs

Date of Birth: 15.2.1896 .School: Bumberry Public.Date of Enlistment: 14.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Farming & station overseeing .Born in or near what Town: Mt Victoria .Address prior to Enlistment: "The Corner"... more

Roy Samuel Short

Roy Samuel Short

Date of Birth: 11.1.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 30.3.1918 .Trade or Calling: Farmer .Born in or near what Town: Lawrence .Address prior to Enlistment: Dorrigo .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Pte Recruits ... more

Earnest [Ernest ?] Mitchell

Earnest [Ernest ?] Mitchell

Date of Birth: 11.11.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 4.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Waiter .Born in or near what Town: Adelaide .Address prior to Enlistment: Botany Rd Mascot .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Pte ... more

Harold Lucas

Harold Lucas

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 4.11.1896 .Date of Enlistment: 2.12.1... more

Frank Lennox Roberts

Frank Lennox Roberts

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 22.12.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 6.6.1... more

Jack Graham

Jack Graham

Date of Birth: 26.6.[no year] .Date of Enlistment: 2.7.1918 .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Mudgee .Address prior to Enlistment: Freemans Reach Windsor NSW .Rank, Number, Battalion, Dist... more

James Campbell

James Campbell

Date of Birth: 13.11.1898.Date of Enlistment: 17.6.1918.Trade or Calling: Labourer.Born in or near what Town: Glasgow, Scotland.Address prior to Enlistment: 4 York St, Forest Lodge, Sydney.Rank, Number, Battali... more

Alexander Cairns Dunn

Alexander Cairns Dunn

Date of Birth: 18.7.1886 .Date of Enlistment: 27.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Soldier .Born in or near what Town: Cairns Qld .Address prior to Enlistment: 13 Parnell Place Newcastle .Rank, Number, Battalion, Disti... more

Stanley Douglas Cornish

Stanley Douglas Cornish

Date of Birth: 11.3.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 31.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Telegraphist .Born in or near what Town: Gundagai .Address prior to Enlistment: Spiers Pt, Boolaroo, Newcastle .Rank, Number, Battalion... more

Edward Boffinger

Edward Boffinger

Date of Birth: 10.1.1899.Date of Enlistment: 12.5.1918 [i.e. 4.5.1918].Trade or Calling: Farmer.Born in or near what Town: Gundiwindi.Address prior to Enlistment: Micklegate, Armidale.Rank, Number, Battalion, D... more

Francis Eden

Francis Eden

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 13.10.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 22.5.... more

Edward Morey

Edward Morey

Date of Birth: 26.4.1896 .Date of Enlistment: 15.8.[no year] .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Naguligong NSW .Address prior to Enlistment: c/o Cowra PO .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distincti... more

Richard Paul Lindsell

Richard Paul Lindsell

Date of Birth: 10.4.1900 .Date of Enlistment: 24.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: 24 Simpson St Auburn .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: ... more

Harry Jacob

Harry Jacob

Date of Birth: 17.3.[no year] .Date of Enlistment: .Trade or Calling: .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: TMCA Liverpool Camp .Casualties and... more

Albert May

Albert May

Date of Birth: 16.5.1888 .Date of Enlistment: .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Newtown .Address prior to Enlistment: George St Erskineville .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: 92939 5... more

Donald Roy McKinnon

Donald Roy McKinnon

Date of Birth: 2.4.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 4.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Post Office employee .Born in or near what Town: Mortlake Vic. .Address prior to Enlistment: Cooperville Rangers Rd Neutral Bay .Rank, Nu... more

Garnett C. Gaherity

Garnett C. Gaherity

Date of Birth: 5.5.1896 .Date of Enlistment: 6.7.1918 .Trade or Calling: Tailor .Born in or near what Town: Marickville .Address prior to Enlistment: Keston Ave Mosman Bay .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions... more

Gordon Kenrick Hirst

Gordon Kenrick Hirst

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 4.1.[no year] .Date of Enlistment: 16... more

Edward Andrew Bolger

Edward Andrew Bolger

Date of Birth: 15.3.1898.Date of Enlistment: 7.2.1918 [i.e. 4.2.1918].Trade or Calling: Station manager.Born in or near what Town: Sydney.Address prior to Enlistment: Fontenoy, Wallendbeen.Rank, Number, Battali... more

Frederick Gibson

Frederick Gibson

Date of Birth: 6.10.1891 .Date of Enlistment: 23.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: c/o Peoples Palace Sydney .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distincti... more

John Nicholson

John Nicholson

Date of Birth: 20.1.1879 .Date of Enlistment: 7.7.1918 .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Gothenburg Sweden .Address prior to Enlistment: Narromine .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: P... more

Johannes Johannessen

Johannes Johannessen

Date of Birth: 10.11.1893 .Date of Enlistment: 19.7.1918 .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Hougesund Norway .Address prior to Enlistment: Sydney .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Pte... more

Arthur James Ives Senior

Arthur James Ives Senior

Date of Birth: 24.10.1894 .Date of Enlistment: 12.8.1915 .Trade or Calling: Gas worker .Born in or near what Town: Geelong .Address prior to Enlistment: 143 Melbourne Rd North Geelong .Rank, Number, Battalion, ... more

William Wright

William Wright

Date of Birth: 30.1.1874 .Date of Enlistment: 19.6.[no year] .Trade or Calling: Railway .Born in or near what Town: Sheerness Eng. .Address prior to Enlistment: 1 Beach Rd Dulwich Hill .Rank, Number, Battalion,... more

Maurice Duggan

Maurice Duggan

Date of Birth: 23.6.1897 .Date of Enlistment: 20.7.[no year] .Trade or Calling:.Born in or near what Town: Alexandra, NSW .Address prior to Enlistment: c/o Mrs Calburn, Dryden St, Campsie .Rank, Number, Battali... more

Vince Carr

Vince Carr

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 14.4.[no year].Date of Enlistment: 12... more

Herbert Hallam

Herbert Hallam

Date of Birth: 1.9.1897 .Date of Enlistment: 4.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Painter .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: 18 Grose St Camperdown .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: B... more

Stanley Thomas Canham

Stanley Thomas Canham

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 14.2.1889.Date of Enlistment: 5.6.191... more

Jonathan Kirby

Jonathan Kirby

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 17.10.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 24.6.... more

Daniel Ruben Curtis

Daniel Ruben Curtis

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 27.9.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 26.4.1... more

Charles Terrence Green

Charles Terrence Green

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 6.10.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 13.5.1... more

John Joseph Fuller

John Joseph Fuller

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 9.6.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 6.7.191... more

Albert Lindsay Jarrett

Albert Lindsay Jarrett

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 4.11.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 15.5.[... more

William Joseph Langworthy

William Joseph Langworthy

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: .Date of Enlistment: 19.2.1918 .Trade... more

Roy Williams

Roy Williams

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 10.5.[no year] .Date of Enlistment: .... more

Louis Albert Bromham

Louis Albert Bromham

Date of Birth: 9.8.1899.Date of Enlistment: 2.2.1918.Trade or Calling: Schoolteacher.Born in or near what Town: Coolamon.Address prior to Enlistment: Tooyal Nth, Coolamon.Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: ... more

James Edward Wooden

James Edward Wooden

Date of Birth: 5.7.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 20.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Postal assistant .Born in or near what Town: Newcastle NSW.Address prior to Enlistment: 22 Wickham St Wickham .Rank, Number, Battalion, ... more

Harry Ashton Mitchell

Harry Ashton Mitchell

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 1894 .Date of Enlistment: 26.8.1914 .... more

Hugh Leslie Osborne

Hugh Leslie Osborne

Date of Birth:.Date of Enlistment: 19.1.1918 .Trade or Calling: Grazier .Born in or near what Town: .Address prior to Enlistment: H.L. Osborne "Wynston" Gum Flat Inverell .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions:... more

Nathaniel Frederick Cohen

Nathaniel Frederick Cohen

Date of Birth: 26.4.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 21.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Expert .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: 136 Alfred St, Nth Sydney .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinction... more

Wolfe Greenstein

Wolfe Greenstein

Date of Birth: 25.11.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 4.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Printer .Born in or near what Town: Odessa Russia .Address prior to Enlistment: "Odessa" Jeffrey St Canterbury .Rank, Number, Battalion... more

Ernest James Firth

Ernest James Firth

Date of Birth: ca.1894 .Date of Enlistment: 1.9.1915 in Pilliga NSW, Barindine District .Trade or Calling: Drover .Born in or near what Town: Pilliga .Address prior to Enlistment: Pilliga .Rank, Number, Battali... more

Edward Percy Hughes

Edward Percy Hughes

Date of Birth: 4.10.1888 .Date of Enlistment: 29.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Carrier .Born in or near what Town: Heddington Wiltshire Eng. .Address prior to Enlistment: Yanco NSW .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinc... more

Selwyn Frederic Betts

Selwyn Frederic Betts

Date of Birth: 6.2.1879.Date of Enlistment: 14.3.1916 [i.e 17.7.1918].Trade or Calling: Barrister.Born in or near what Town: Goulburn.Address prior to Enlistment: University Chambers, Phillip St, Sydney.Rank, N... more

Claude Thompson

Claude Thompson

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 14.5.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 10.5.1... more

Frank H. Warren

Frank H. Warren

Date of Birth: 24.6.1877 .Date of Enlistment: .Trade or Calling: Grazier .Born in or near what Town: Gawler SA .Address prior to Enlistment: Pinnacle Station Grenfell NSW .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions:... more

James Munro Matheson

James Munro Matheson

Date of Birth: 1894 .Date of Enlistment: 24.3.1917 .Trade or Calling: Stock inspector .Born in or near what Town: Charleville Qld .Address prior to Enlistment: Clermont Farm Mt Gravatt Brisbane .Rank, Number, B... more

Lenton Want

Lenton Want

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 30.12.1899 .Date of Enlistment: .Trad... more

Reginald Squires

Reginald Squires

Date of Birth: 23.4.[no year] .Date of Enlistment: 23.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Apprentice fitter .Born in or near what Town: Penrith .Address prior to Enlistment: Station St Penrith .Rank, Number, Battalion, D... more

Reggie Nathaniel

Reggie Nathaniel

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 26.10.1895 .Date of Enlistment: 7.7.1... more

Clarence William Campbell-Bone

Clarence William Campbell-Bone

Date of Birth: 1.9.1898.Date of Enlistment: 11.5.1918 [i.e. 13.5.1918].Trade or Calling: Clerk.Born in or near what Town: London, Eng..Address prior to Enlistment: "Louraine", Sadleir Cres, Petersham.Rank, Numb... more

James Patrick Hickey

James Patrick Hickey

Date of Birth: 24.7.1878 .Date of Enlistment: 9.10.1917 .Trade or Calling: Farrier .Born in or near what Town: Coopernook Manning River .Address prior to Enlistment: "Fernmount" Bellinger River .Rank, Number, B... more

David Mainland Lewis

David Mainland Lewis

Date of Birth: 10.12.1878 .Date of Enlistment: 30.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Mechanical engineer BT Certificate 332 .Born in or near what Town: Balmain East .Address prior to Enlistment: Kingsland Rd Regent [i.e... more

George James Kelly

George James Kelly

Date of Birth: 22.6.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 17.3.[no year] .Trade or Calling: Cordial maker .Born in or near what Town: Bethungra .Address prior to Enlistment: Berry St Nowra .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinc... more

William Ibbotson

William Ibbotson

Date of Birth: 29.3.1883 .Date of Enlistment: 29.7.1918 .Trade or Calling: Painter .Born in or near what Town: Bradford Yorkshire .Address prior to Enlistment: 40 Ruthven St Waverley .Rank, Number, Battalion, D... more

Martin Abel

Martin Abel

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 16 May 1877.Date of Enlistment: 12 Ju... more

Alexander Arthur

Alexander Arthur

Date of Birth: 18.12.1895.Date of Enlistment: NA.Trade or Calling: Baker.Born in or near what Town: Londonderry, Ireland.Address prior to Enlistment: 52 Mona St, Auburn, NSW.Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinction... more

Stanley Laurance Bennett Kent

Stanley Laurance Bennett Kent

Date of Birth: 31.7.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 8.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Junior clerk .Born in or near what Town: Paddington .Address prior to Enlistment: "Myrora" Cuthbert St Waverley .Rank, Number, Battalion... more

Andrew Popplewell

Andrew Popplewell

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 17.12.1888 .Date of Enlistment: 14.5.... more

McRae Archibald Cameron

McRae Archibald Cameron

Date of Birth: 30.8.1897.Date of Enlistment: 15.3.1916.Trade or Calling: High school student.Born in or near what Town: Cowper, Clarence River, NSW.Address prior to Enlistment: The Manse, Glen Innes, NSW.Rank, ... more

Alfred Lee

Alfred Lee

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 13.6.1897 .Date of Enlistment: 4.4.[n... more

George O'Brien

George O'Brien

Date of Birth: 29.8.1888 .Date of Enlistment: 14.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Clerk .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: "Kilmore" Forsyth St Kensington .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distin... more

Arthur William Curtis

Arthur William Curtis

Date of Birth: 30.3.1880 .Date of Enlistment: 25.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Electric tram driver.Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: Francis St, Garfield, Goulburn .Rank, Number, Batt... more

Spencer Gordon Tucker

Spencer Gordon Tucker

Date of Birth: ca. Dec 1894 .Date of Enlistment: 14.1.1916 .School: Carcoar Public.Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Carcoar NSW .Address prior to Enlistment: [Carcoar ?] .Sailed: 13.5.1916... more

Richard Cooper Booth

Richard Cooper Booth

Date of Birth: 14.3.1888.Date of Enlistment: 23.2.1917 [i.e. 13.2.1917].Trade or Calling: Accountant.Born in or near what Town: Prospect, NSW.Address prior to Enlistment: Marion St, Harris Park, Parramatta.Rank... more

Joseph Henry Simpson

Joseph Henry Simpson

Date of Birth: 13.4.1885 .Migrated to Australia: Age 21.Date of Enlistment: 25.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Shunter .Born in or near what Town: Shap Westmorland England .Address prior to Enlistment: Laidlaw St Bog... more

George Ellis

George Ellis

Date of Birth: 21.5.1877 .Date of Enlistment: 26.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Dairyman .Born in or near what Town: Grafton .Address prior to Enlistment: Cautts Crossing via S.Grafton, Clarence River .Rank, Number,... more

Raymond Harold Northey

Raymond Harold Northey

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 24.12.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 29.10... more

J. Shaw

J. Shaw

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 1895 .Date of Enlistment: 20.5.[no ye... more

Sverre Mathisen

Sverre Mathisen

Date of Birth: 11.2.1890 .Date of Enlistment: 25.2.1918 .Trade or Calling: Seaman .Born in or near what Town: Tonsberg Norway .Address prior to Enlistment: Fig Tree near Wollongong .Rank, Number, Battalion, Dis... more

James Alfred Smith

James Alfred Smith

Date of Birth: 4.10.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 13.5.[no year] .Trade or Calling: Farm work .Born in or near what Town: Buckily Cross Vic. .Address prior to Enlistment: Bemboka .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distincti... more

Adam Sutherland

Adam Sutherland

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 26.9.1878 .Date of Enlistment: 24.5.1... more

George Griffiths Woolcott

George Griffiths Woolcott

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 28.12.1897 .Date of Enlistment: 19.4.... more

William John Brown, Military Medal

William John Brown, Military Medal

Date of Birth: 23 Jan 1885.Date of Enlistment: June 1916 [i.e. 22 July 1916], embarkation: 8 Nov 1916.Trade or Calling: .Born in or near what Town: Balmain.Address prior to Enlistment: .Rank, Number, Battalion,... more

Raymond Theo Seabrook

Raymond Theo Seabrook

Date of Birth: 12.3.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 9.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Accountant .Born in or near what Town: Narrabri .Address prior to Enlistment: 41 Tudor St Hamilton Newcastle .Rank, Number, Battalion, D... more

Hugh Emil Ernst

Hugh Emil Ernst

Date of Birth: 8.3.1882 .Date of Enlistment: 11.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Artificial limb-maker .Born in or near what Town: London .Address prior to Enlistment: 17 Bloomfield St Surry Hills .Rank, Number, Batta... more

William Henry Plumb

William Henry Plumb

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 27.1.1897 .Date of Enlistment: 4.2.19... more

William Robert Goulding

William Robert Goulding

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 25.9.1873 .Date of Enlistment: 13.5.1... more

George Albert Hair

George Albert Hair

Date of Birth: 26.3.1899.Date of Enlistment: .Trade or Calling: Cleaner .Born in or near what Town: Ryde .Address prior to Enlistment: King St Penrith .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: D Coy .Casualties a... more

Richard Charles McCarthy

Richard Charles McCarthy

Date of Birth: 23.6.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 17.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Dealer .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: "Dumaule" New St Annandale .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctio... more

Matthew Edward Matts

Matthew Edward Matts

Date of Birth: 22.5.1900 .Date of Enlistment: 22.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Motor mechanic .Born in or near what Town: Ballarat .Address prior to Enlistment: Albury St Murrumbard .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distin... more

Ronald Christian Muggridge

Ronald Christian Muggridge

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 15.2.1893 .Date of Enlistment: 29.8.1... more

Alfred Charles Fuller

Alfred Charles Fuller

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 7.1.1894 .Date of Enlistment: 17.8.19... more

George Hubert Frederick Howell

George Hubert Frederick Howell

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 15.5.1898.Date of Enlistment: 11.5.19... more

Norman Fargher Cubbins

Norman Fargher Cubbins

Date of Birth: 16.10.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 30.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Bank clerk .Born in or near what Town: Kew .Address prior to Enlistment: 32 Molesworth St, Kew, Melb. .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distin... more

Michael James Clancy

Michael James Clancy

Date of Birth: 20.4.1891 .Date of Enlistment: 25.1.1918 .Trade or Calling: Tram conductor .Born in or near what Town: Walbundrie, near Albury .Address prior to Enlistment: 10 Garden St, Alexandria .Rank, Number... more

Thomas Alexander Roper

Thomas Alexander Roper

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 29.6.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 13.5.1... more

Arthur Brierley

Arthur Brierley

Date of Birth: 1895 or 1896.School: Meanwood Council School.Migrated to Australia aged 16.Date of Enlistment: 2.9.1914, Lithgow.Trade or Calling: Farmworker.Born in or near what Town: Whitbys Farm, Rochdale, La... more

Albert Whatman Roberts

Albert Whatman Roberts

Date of Birth: 3.6.1890 .Date of Enlistment: 11.5.1918 Wollongong .Trade or Calling: Electrical fitter .Born in or near what Town: Parramatta .Address prior to Enlistment: 141 Young St Annandale .Rank, Number, ... more

William George Wall

William George Wall

Date of Birth: 8.3.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 19.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Bread carter .Born in or near what Town: Hornsby .Address prior to Enlistment: Malsbury Rd Normanhurst .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinc... more

Walter Hirst Lack

Walter Hirst Lack

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 13.8.1881 .Date of Enlistment: 24.4.1... more

Cecil McKee

Cecil McKee

Date of Birth: 6.9.1899 .Date of Enlistment: .Trade or Calling: Sugar worker .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: 21 Creek St Forest Lodge .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Pte... more

Sydney John Miner

Sydney John Miner

Date of Birth: 2.5.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 20.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Station hand .Born in or near what Town: Wellington NZ .Address prior to Enlistment: Gowan Station Bathurst .Rank, Number, Battalion, Di... more