PICRYL
PICRYLThe World's Largest Public Domain Source
  • homeHome
  • searchSearch
  • photo_albumStories
  • collectionsCollections
  • infoAbout
  • star_rateUpgrade
  • account_boxLogin

New South Wales Servicemen, 1918, Mitchell Library

New South Wales servicemen portraits, 1918Created by: PICRYLDated: 1918
Leslie William Bushby
The Trustees of the Mitchell Library undertook to collect these portraits in May 1918. Relatives of soldiers were asked to forward photographs to the Crown Studios, Sydney, for copying. Name, date of birth, enlistment date, trade or calling, birthplace, address prior to enlistment, rank, number and distinctions, casualties, next of kin and father's name inscribed on the standard form on the back of the photograph, transcribed by a librarian or the photographic studio from information supplied on the form sent in by the donor. Problems with the handwriting on the original form have led to errors in some of the transliterations.

The State Library of New South Wales' major subject strengths are Australian history, culture and literature, including Aboriginal studies, Antarctic exploration, family history and genealogy, business and management, social sciences, applied science, biography, health and law.

The State Library is home to one of Australia’s most significant historical and heritage collections. As well as nearly 11 kilometres of manuscripts – from nine 1788 First Fleet journals through to the archives of contemporary organisations and writers – the Library holds more than one million photographs. From the earliest surviving photograph taken in Australia – in January 1845 – through to digital photographs taken last month, the Library’s unrivalled photographic collections document with powerful clarity the way Australians have lived their lives over two centuries. You can find out more about the State Library's photographic collections on our website: www.sl.nsw.gov.au/about/collections/photographs.html
308 Media in collectionpage 1 of 4
Leslie William Bushby

Leslie William Bushby

Date of Birth: 3.6.1881.Date of Enlistment: 4.7.1918.Trade or Calling: Salesman.Born in or near what Town: North Sydney.Address prior to Enlistment: 169 Allison Rd, Randwick.Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinction... more

Reggie Nathaniel

Reggie Nathaniel

Date of Birth: 26.10.1895 .Date of Enlistment: 7.7.1915 .Trade or Calling: Grocer .Born in or near what Town: Merriwa NSW .Address prior to Enlistment: Merriwa .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Pte 885 D ... more

Jack Hodgson [wounded at Gallipoli, shows a medal to his son - both in uniform]

Jack Hodgson [wounded at Gallipoli, shows a medal to his son - both in...

Date of Birth: .Date of Enlistment: 1914-1915 (?).Trade or Calling: .Born in or near what Town: .Address prior to Enlistment: .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Pte 4th Battalion.Casualties and where: Woun... more

Henry Thomas Wisby

Henry Thomas Wisby

Date of Birth: 27.8.1888 .Date of Enlistment: 13.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Locksmith .Born in or near what Town: Dunedin NZ .Address prior to Enlistment: 13 Arthur St Manly .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinction... more

Raymond Theo Seabrook

Raymond Theo Seabrook

Date of Birth: 12.3.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 9.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Accountant .Born in or near what Town: Narrabri .Address prior to Enlistment: 41 Tudor St Hamilton Newcastle .Rank, Number, Battalion, D... more

William Warburton

William Warburton

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 31.3.1897 .Date of Enlistment: 28.1.1... more

William Hennessy

William Hennessy

Date of Birth: 8.6.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 5.2.1918 .Trade or Calling: Farmer .Born in or near what Town: Stockinbingal .Address prior to Enlistment: Stockinbingal .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: [Pte... more

James Patrick Hickey

James Patrick Hickey

Date of Birth: 24.7.1878 .Date of Enlistment: 9.10.1917 .Trade or Calling: Farrier .Born in or near what Town: Coopernook Manning River .Address prior to Enlistment: "Fernmount" Bellinger River .Rank, Number, B... more

John Kelly

John Kelly

Date of Birth: 1.8.1888 .Date of Enlistment: 13.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Agent .Born in or near what Town: Gunnedah .Address prior to Enlistment: Tamworth .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: .Casualties an... more

Arthur Edward Willingale

Arthur Edward Willingale

Date of Birth: 31.7.1879 .Date of Enlistment: 19.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Painter .Born in or near what Town: Bow Eng. .Address prior to Enlistment: 5 Carlisle St Leichhardt.Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctio... more

Frederick Leslie Soley

Frederick Leslie Soley

Date of Birth: 29.7.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 20.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Electrical linesman .Born in or near what Town: North Fremantle .Address prior to Enlistment: Jackson St Nth Fremantle .Rank, Number, B... more

Albert May

Albert May

Date of Birth: 16.5.1888 .Date of Enlistment: .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Newtown .Address prior to Enlistment: George St Erskineville .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: 92939 5... more

William John Bennett

William John Bennett

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 3.8.[no year].Date of Enlistment: 30.... more

Frank Johnson Gates

Frank Johnson Gates

Date of Birth: Feb 1897 Petersham .Date of Enlistment: 9.5.1915 Petersham .School: Summer Hill and Petersham Public, Technical College Sydney.Cadet: 2nd lieut. 36 Batt Senior Cadets.Trade or Calling: Engineerin... more

Donald Roy McKinnon

Donald Roy McKinnon

Date of Birth: 2.4.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 4.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Post Office employee .Born in or near what Town: Mortlake Vic. .Address prior to Enlistment: Cooperville Rangers Rd Neutral Bay .Rank, Nu... more

Albert Vincent Gibbs

Albert Vincent Gibbs

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 9.2.1874 .Date of Enlistment: 4.1.191... more

Adam Sutherland

Adam Sutherland

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 26.9.1878 .Date of Enlistment: 24.5.1... more

Herbert Hallam

Herbert Hallam

Date of Birth: 1.9.1897 .Date of Enlistment: 4.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Painter .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: 18 Grose St Camperdown .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: B... more

Jock Thompson Donaldson

Jock Thompson Donaldson

Date of Birth: 13.9.1888 .Date of Enlistment: 28.1.1918 .Trade or Calling: Contractor .Born in or near what Town: Hay .Address prior to Enlistment: Lennox St, Richmond .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Tp... more

Daniel Ruben Curtis

Daniel Ruben Curtis

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 27.9.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 26.4.1... more

Harry Oswald Williams

Harry Oswald Williams

Date of Birth: 1896 .Date of Enlistment: 14.5.[no year] .Trade or Calling: Farmer .Born in or near what Town: Bulli .Address prior to Enlistment: Carmya [Carinya ?] Young [NSW] .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinc... more

Robert Carlile Pinkstone

Robert Carlile Pinkstone

Date of Birth: 25.5.1900 .Date of Enlistment: 27.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Farm hand .Born in or near what Town: Cootamundra .Address prior to Enlistment: Mangrove Mountain Gosford .Rank, Number, Battalion, Dis... more

Jonathan Kirby

Jonathan Kirby

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 17.10.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 24.6.... more

Henry William Mier

Henry William Mier

Date of Birth: 24.12.[no year] .Date of Enlistment: 20.3.1918 .Trade or Calling: Cook .Born in or near what Town: London .Address prior to Enlistment: c/o Miss N. Smith 27 Lackey St St Peters .Rank, Number, Bat... more

Joseph James Baker

Joseph James Baker

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Enlistment: 22.7 [no year].Trade or Calling:... more

Jack Burch

Jack Burch

Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919..Date of Birth: 1.4.1898.Date of Enlistment: 17.5.1918.Trade... more

Francis Patrick Leonard

Francis Patrick Leonard

Date of Birth: 4.5.1897 .Date of Enlistment: 25.2.1918 .Trade or Calling: Clerk Lands Dept .Born in or near what Town: Longueville .Address prior to Enlistment: "Jesmond Dene" Ryde Rd Gladesville .Rank, Number,... more

Reginald Clarence

Reginald Clarence

Date of Birth: 31.7.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 7-12.4.1918 [i.e. 13.4.1918] .Trade or Calling: .Born in or near what Town: Harrow or Ludbury, Eng. .Address prior to Enlistment: Cheltenham, Melbourne .Rank, Numbe... more

Richard Charles McCarthy

Richard Charles McCarthy

Date of Birth: 23.6.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 17.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Dealer .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: "Dumaule" New St Annandale .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctio... more

Alfred Charles Fuller

Alfred Charles Fuller

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 7.1.1894 .Date of Enlistment: 17.8.19... more

Norman Fargher Cubbins

Norman Fargher Cubbins

Date of Birth: 16.10.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 30.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Bank clerk .Born in or near what Town: Kew .Address prior to Enlistment: 32 Molesworth St, Kew, Melb. .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distin... more

William Thomas Sagar

William Thomas Sagar

Date of Birth: 2.12.[no year] .Date of Enlistment: 7.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Farmer .Born in or near what Town: Burnley Lancashire .Address prior to Enlistment: Woodford Dale Clarence River .Rank, Number, Bat... more

Richard James Lanyon

Richard James Lanyon

Date of Birth: 3.8.1897 .Date of Enlistment: 28.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Shipping agent .Born in or near what Town: Eddington Vic. .Address prior to Enlistment: Clovelly Station St Hampton Vic .Rank, Number, B... more

Henry Norman Blake

Henry Norman Blake

Date of Birth: 1.3.1898.Date of Enlistment: 14.5.1918.Trade or Calling: Electrical mechanic.Born in or near what Town: Sydney.Address prior to Enlistment: Minter St, Canterbury.Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinct... more

Thomas Small

Thomas Small

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 1898 .Date of Enlistment: 17.7.1918 .... more

Claude Thompson

Claude Thompson

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 14.5.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 10.5.1... more

Alexander Cairns Dunn

Alexander Cairns Dunn

Date of Birth: 18.7.1886 .Date of Enlistment: 27.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Soldier .Born in or near what Town: Cairns Qld .Address prior to Enlistment: 13 Parnell Place Newcastle .Rank, Number, Battalion, Disti... more

David Gordon Ramsay

David Gordon Ramsay

Date of Birth: 21.4.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 5.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Clerk .Born in or near what Town: Banff .Address prior to Enlistment: Perkins St Newcastle .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Cpl R... more

Sidney Palfrey

Sidney Palfrey

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 7.8.1879.Date of Enlistment: 16.5.191... more

Alfred George Martinich

Alfred George Martinich

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 2.10.1894 .Date of Enlistment: 25.4.[... more

McRae Archibald Cameron

McRae Archibald Cameron

Date of Birth: 30.8.1897.Date of Enlistment: 15.3.1916.Trade or Calling: High school student.Born in or near what Town: Cowper, Clarence River, NSW.Address prior to Enlistment: The Manse, Glen Innes, NSW.Rank, ... more

Alfred Edward Williams

Alfred Edward Williams

Date of Birth: 7.3.1889 at Eagleton Williams River NSW .School: Raymond Terrace.Date of Enlistment: 16.8.1915 at Gloucester MSW .Trade or Calling: Railway & Miner.Born in or near what Town: Tomago NSW (1889-190... more

Alfred Andrew Hamilton

Alfred Andrew Hamilton

Date of Birth: 9.8.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 19.8.1918 .Trade or Calling: Grazier .Born in or near what Town: Wee Waa .Address prior to Enlistment: Weerawa Wee Waa NSW .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Pt... more

Squire Roberts

Squire Roberts

Date of Birth: 12.9.1879 .Date of Enlistment: 4.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Miner .Born in or near what Town: Lancashire Eng. .Address prior to Enlistment: Kilgour Ave Merewether Newcastle .Rank, Number, Battalio... more

William Wright

William Wright

Date of Birth: 30.1.1874 .Date of Enlistment: 19.6.[no year] .Trade or Calling: Railway .Born in or near what Town: Sheerness Eng. .Address prior to Enlistment: 1 Beach Rd Dulwich Hill .Rank, Number, Battalion,... more

Leon Joseph Abrahams

Leon Joseph Abrahams

Date of Birth: 17 June 1899.Date of Enlistment: 21 [i.e 20th] June 1918.Trade or Calling: Storekeeper.Born in or near what Town: Mossgiel, NSW.Address prior to Enlistment: Coolah, NSW.Rank, Number, Battalion, D... more

Robert William Viney

Robert William Viney

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 26.5.1896 .Date of Enlistment: 25.4.1... more

Vince Carr

Vince Carr

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 14.4.[no year].Date of Enlistment: 12... more

Charlie Hinton

Charlie Hinton

Date of Birth: 4.5.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 13.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Gardener .Born in or near what Town: Manning River Wingham .Address prior to Enlistment: Concord Rd Concord West .Rank, Number, Battalio... more

Thomas James Akhurst

Thomas James Akhurst

Date of Birth: 14 May 1885.Date of Enlistment: 6 June 1918.Trade or Calling: Railway relief officer .Born in or near what Town: Eastbourne, Eng..Address prior to Enlistment: George St, East Maitland, NSW.Rank, ... more

Nathaniel Frederick Cohen

Nathaniel Frederick Cohen

Date of Birth: 26.4.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 21.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Expert .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: 136 Alfred St, Nth Sydney .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinction... more

James Edward Wooden

James Edward Wooden

Date of Birth: 5.7.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 20.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Postal assistant .Born in or near what Town: Newcastle NSW.Address prior to Enlistment: 22 Wickham St Wickham .Rank, Number, Battalion, ... more

Ernest James Firth

Ernest James Firth

Date of Birth: ca.1894 .Date of Enlistment: 1.9.1915 in Pilliga NSW, Barindine District .Trade or Calling: Drover .Born in or near what Town: Pilliga .Address prior to Enlistment: Pilliga .Rank, Number, Battali... more

Edwin Ernest Coleman

Edwin Ernest Coleman

Date of Birth: 24.11.1885 .Date of Enlistment: 11.6.1917 .Trade or Calling: Railway night officer .Born in or near what Town: Mitta Mitta, Vic. .Address prior to Enlistment: Mary Vale, NSW .Rank, Number, Battal... more

Edmond McCormac [McCormack ?]

Edmond McCormac [McCormack ?]

Date of Birth: 24.3.1895 .Date of Enlistment: 7.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Printer .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: Clinton St Goulburn .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Pte... more

Abram Mahomet

Abram Mahomet

Date of Birth: 2.10.1882 .Date of Enlistment: 4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Hawker .Born in or near what Town: Bombay India .Address prior to Enlistment: Narrabri .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Pte no.10 G... more

Frederick George Clarke

Frederick George Clarke

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 26.1.1878 .Date of Enlistment: 24.4.1... more

Wolfe Greenstein

Wolfe Greenstein

Date of Birth: 25.11.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 4.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Printer .Born in or near what Town: Odessa Russia .Address prior to Enlistment: "Odessa" Jeffrey St Canterbury .Rank, Number, Battalion... more

Gordon Charles Larkin

Gordon Charles Larkin

Date of Birth: .Date of Enlistment: .Trade or Calling: .Born in or near what Town: .Address prior to Enlistment: .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: .Casualties and where: .Name & Address of Next of Kin: .N... more

Joshua Stanley Elstob

Joshua Stanley Elstob

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 1.12.1889 .Date of Enlistment: 14.5.1... more

Walter Alexander Hall

Walter Alexander Hall

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 28.5.1892 .Date of Enlistment: 25.5.1... more

William Quinn Arthur

William Quinn Arthur

Date of Birth: 7.11.1897.Date of Enlistment: 5.11.1917 [i.e. 8.11.1917].Trade or Calling: Postal official.Born in or near what Town: Mount Rivers, Gresford.Address prior to Enlistment: West Maitland P.O..Rank, ... more

Stanley George Henry Bench

Stanley George Henry Bench

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 21.5.1899.Date of Enlistment: 15.7.19... more

Fredrick [Frederick ?] Phillis

Fredrick [Frederick ?] Phillis

Date of Birth: 5.7.[no year] .Date of Enlistment: 24.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Miner .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: Main Rd Scarborough .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: ... more

Rupert Alexander Cleghorn

Rupert Alexander Cleghorn

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 31.5.1897 .Date of Enlistment: 1.6.19... more

Edward Boffinger

Edward Boffinger

Date of Birth: 10.1.1899.Date of Enlistment: 12.5.1918 [i.e. 4.5.1918].Trade or Calling: Farmer.Born in or near what Town: Gundiwindi.Address prior to Enlistment: Micklegate, Armidale.Rank, Number, Battalion, D... more

Duncan Hugh Murphy

Duncan Hugh Murphy

Date of Birth: 30.7.1895 .Date of Enlistment: 28.12.1917 .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Tumbarumba NSW .Address prior to Enlistment: 3 Jersey Rd Woollahra .Rank, Number, Battalion, Dist... more

James Munro Matheson

James Munro Matheson

Date of Birth: 1894 .Date of Enlistment: 24.3.1917 .Trade or Calling: Stock inspector .Born in or near what Town: Charleville Qld .Address prior to Enlistment: Clermont Farm Mt Gravatt Brisbane .Rank, Number, B... more

Joseph Henry Simpson

Joseph Henry Simpson

Date of Birth: 13.4.1885 .Migrated to Australia: Age 21.Date of Enlistment: 25.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Shunter .Born in or near what Town: Shap Westmorland England .Address prior to Enlistment: Laidlaw St Bog... more

Leslie Harden Barton

Leslie Harden Barton

Date of Birth: 27.1.1897.Date of Enlistment: 21.5.[no year].Trade or Calling: Railway porter.Born in or near what Town: Pipeclay Creek, near Mudgee.Address prior to Enlistment: St John's Park, Canley Vale, Sthn... more

Walter Hirst Lack

Walter Hirst Lack

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 13.8.1881 .Date of Enlistment: 24.4.1... more

William Robert Goulding

William Robert Goulding

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 25.9.1873 .Date of Enlistment: 13.5.1... more

Edward H. Watts

Edward H. Watts

Date of Birth: 9.11.1884 .School: St George's Boys' School Brandon Hill Bristol Eng..Emigrated to Aust.: ca. 1905.Date of Enlistment: 1.12.1917 .Trade or Calling: Manufacturer .Born in or near what Town: Clifto... more

Albert Edward Hawkins

Albert Edward Hawkins

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 28.7.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 1.7.19... more

Roy Wilfred Williams

Roy Wilfred Williams

Date of Birth: 18.3.1900 .Date of Enlistment: 24.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Carter .Born in or near what Town: Lithgow .Address prior to Enlistment: Pottery Estate Lithgow .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions:... more

Robert Manson

Robert Manson

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 1897 .Date of Enlistment: 20.8.1917 .... more

Claude Percy Davis

Claude Percy Davis

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 6.11.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 5.6.19... more

Albert Whatman Roberts

Albert Whatman Roberts

Date of Birth: 3.6.1890 .Date of Enlistment: 11.5.1918 Wollongong .Trade or Calling: Electrical fitter .Born in or near what Town: Parramatta .Address prior to Enlistment: 141 Young St Annandale .Rank, Number, ... more

Victor James Smith

Victor James Smith

Date of Birth: 24.5.1896 .Date of Enlistment: 16.5.1917 .Trade or Calling: Electrical mechanic .Born in or near what Town: Goodooga .Address prior to Enlistment: "Victor" Wallace St W. Kogarah.Rank, Number, Bat... more

Michael Sullivan

Michael Sullivan

Date of Birth: 6.1.1893 .Date of Enlistment: 6.3.[no year] .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Ireland .Address prior to Enlistment: 10 Elizabeth St Nth Sydney .Rank, Number, Battalion, Dist... more

Frederick Gibson

Frederick Gibson

Date of Birth: 6.10.1891 .Date of Enlistment: 23.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: c/o Peoples Palace Sydney .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distincti... more

Richard Foster Dawson

Richard Foster Dawson

Date of Birth: 6.4.1885 .Date of Enlistment: 20.6.1918 .Trade or Calling: Commercial traveller .Born in or near what Town: Clones Fermanagh, Ireland .Address prior to Enlistment: Simpson St, Bondi .Rank, Number... more

Francis Birkin Armitage

Francis Birkin Armitage

Date of Birth: 13.5.1899.Date of Enlistment: 25.6.1918.Trade or Calling: Schoolteacher.Born in or near what Town: Central Tilba.Address prior to Enlistment: Barraba.Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: [64676... more

George Wilson Allen

George Wilson Allen

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 14 Mar 1899.Date of Enlistment: 8 May... more

Joseph Henry Findlay

Joseph Henry Findlay

Date of Birth: 8.8.1897 .Date of Enlistment: 26.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Machinist .Born in or near what Town: Annandale .Address prior to Enlistment: 88 Trafalgar St Annandale .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distin... more

Arnold Francis Jennings

Arnold Francis Jennings

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919..Date of Birth: 4.6.1882 .Date of Enlistment: .Trade o... more

Ernest William Hall

Ernest William Hall

Date of Birth: 4.4.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 25.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Clerk Qld public service .Born in or near what Town: Goodna Qld .Address prior to Enlistment: Mrs R. Hall, Goodna Qld. .Rank, Number, Ba... more

William John Jones

William John Jones

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 4.1899 .Date of Enlistment: 8.6.1917 ... more

Austin Cobbin

Austin Cobbin

Date of Birth: 6.10.1888 .Date of Enlistment: 8.7.1918 .Trade or Calling: Draper .Born in or near what Town: Ludlow, Shropshire, Eng. .Address prior to Enlistment: Murrumburrah, NSW .Rank, Number, Battalion, Di... more

Keith Neasmith

Keith Neasmith

Date of Birth: 23.6.1896 .Date of Enlistment: 26.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Clerk .Born in or near what Town: Blayney .Address prior to Enlistment: Blayney .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: Pte 59794 55th ... more

Frank H. Warren

Frank H. Warren

Date of Birth: 24.6.1877 .Date of Enlistment: .Trade or Calling: Grazier .Born in or near what Town: Gawler SA .Address prior to Enlistment: Pinnacle Station Grenfell NSW .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions:... more

Ernest Albert De La Torre

Ernest Albert De La Torre

Date of Birth: 28.10.1878 .Date of Enlistment: 17.4.1918 .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Wellington .Address prior to Enlistment: Burrowa St, Young .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions... more

Roy George Maher

Roy George Maher

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 1893 .Date of Enlistment: 2.4.1918 .T... more

Leslie McLaughlin

Leslie McLaughlin

From: Crown Studios' New South Wales officers and men of the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) and the Australian Naval Forces : portrait collection, 1919...Date of Birth: 3.4.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 19.5.19... more

Hugh John Moylan

Hugh John Moylan

Date of Birth: 21.3.1900 .Date of Enlistment: 21.3.1918 .Trade or Calling: Stock & station agent .Born in or near what Town: Barraba .Address prior to Enlistment: Royal Hotel Gunnedah .Rank, Number, Battalion, ... more

George Henry Gates, Military Medal

George Henry Gates, Military Medal

Date of Birth: Petersham .Date of Enlistment: 16.2.1917.School: Summer Hill Public, Technical College Sydney.Trade or Calling: Plumber and drainer .Born in or near what Town: Petersham .Address prior to Enlistm... more

William Kelly

William Kelly

Date of Birth: 17.2.1875 .Date of Enlistment: ca. 18.7.1918 .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Ballygar Ireland .Address prior to Enlistment: Kempsey .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions:... more

Edward John Ellard

Edward John Ellard

Date of Birth: 31.7.1887 .Date of Enlistment: 8.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Storeman .Born in or near what Town: Sydney .Address prior to Enlistment: 50 Elizabeth St Paddington .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distincti... more

Stephen Robert Bailey

Stephen Robert Bailey

Date of Birth: 26.8.1891.Date of Enlistment: 5.12.1917.Trade or Calling: Electrical fitter.Born in or near what Town: Waverley, NSW.Address prior to Enlistment: Reid St, Waverley.Rank, Number, Battalion, Distin... more

Charlie Alfred Grimson

Charlie Alfred Grimson

Date of Birth: 8.10.1898 .Date of Enlistment: 23.5.1918 .Trade or Calling: Labourer .Born in or near what Town: Bowral .Address prior to Enlistment: 90 Day St Leichhardt .Rank, Number, Battalion, Distinctions: ... more